Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

© 2019 by City Athletic. Designed by Stephanie C Ryan

PRIVACY POLICY

At City Athletic we recognise that privacy is very important, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. This policy informs all users about the collection, use and sharing of any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us, and how it will be protected by us. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

 

Personal information you give us when visiting our gyms and website.

We collect information about you when you register in any of our gyms and on our website, when making a purchase or reservation or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail address, phone number, company name, bank details and credit/debit card details; and will be stored via our online booking software (MINDBODY). We keep a record of your attendance and when using our gyms CCTV is being recorded for security purposes.

You can view MINDBODY’s privacy policy here https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy.

 

Security & Monitoring System

CCTV is installed in public areas (excluding changing areas). Recordings are stored for a maximum of 30 days for security purposes.

 

Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners

We have business partners and employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include class bookings, memberships, e-mail, newsletters, surveys, marketing. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

 

Website

The use of the Cityathletic.co.uk does not require any personal information when you visit the site. Should you wish to provide your personal details in a related enquiry to receive additional information – any information you provide will be protected from unauthorised access and you will be informed of exactly how your information is to be used. Cityathletic.co.uk is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

You can view Wix’s privacy policy here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Google Analytics Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They’re widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently and to provide information to the owners of the site.

These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to compile reports that help us improve the site and its content. The cookies collect anonymous information, such as the number of visitors to the site, where you've arrived from and the pages you've looked at.

You can view Google’s privacy policy here https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Updating or Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and update personal information held about you. If you want to inquire about any personal information we may have about you, you can do so by sending us a written request by letter or email to the addresses set out in the “contact us” section below.

You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing or using personal information that we hold about you. If we agree that the personal information is incorrect, or that the processing should be stopped, we will delete or correct the personal information. If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect we will tell you that we do not agree, explain our refusal to you and record the fact that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this Policy

Just as our business changes constantly, this policy may also change. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Contact Us

If there are any questions or comments regarding this policy, you may contact us either by email to dataprotection@cityathletic.co.uk, or by post to Data Protection, City Athletic, 30 City Road, London, EC1Y 2AB.

Last updated: May 2019